additiveconference.com
3
Connecting Additive Manufacturing + Production
Tuesday, September 13
7:00am
REGISTRATION OPENS
7:30am - 8:00am
BREAKFAST IN NETWORKING
ROOM
8:00am-8:45am
OPENING KEYNOTE
How Additive Manufacturing is
Driving the Future of Making Things
Amar Hanspal | Autodesk
8:45am - 9:15am
Integrating 3D Printing and
Traditional Manufacturing to the
Benefit of Both
Mike Misener | Baker Aerospace
Tooling & Machining
9:15am - 9:45am
New Approaches to Additive
Manufacturing
Dr. Greg Hyatt | DMG MORI
9:45am - 10:15am
A Comparison of Inert and Open
Atmosphere Laser Metal Deposition
Systems
Jim Cann | Optomec
10:15am-10:30am
BREAK IN NETWORKING ROOM
10:30am-11:00am
Integration of Additive Manufacturing
with Traditional Machining
Benjamin Fisk | Methods 3D, Inc.
11:00am-11:30am
Automated Design of Functional
Support Structures for Direct Metal
Laser Sintering
Joel Neidig | ITAMCO
11:30am-12:00 noon
Challenges and Best-practices in
Implementing a Production Unit for
Industrial Additive Manufacturing
Güngör Kara | EOS GmbH Electro
Optical Systems
12:00-1:30pm
LUNCH IN EXHIBIT/
NETWORKING ROOM
2016 IAMA Award Winner
Presentation | Concept Laser
1:30pm-2:00pm
Which DLA Legacy Parts Are
Additive Manufacturing Candidates?
Thomas K Parks | LMI
2:00pm-2:30pm
How 3D Printing is REALLY
Changing Machining
David DeJong and Darryl Short |
Karma Machining and Manufacturing
2:30pm-3:00 pm
BREAK IN NETWORKING ROOM
3:00pm-3:30pm
AM Training: Beyond the Machine
Paul Bates | Additive Manufacturing
Competency Center, UL
3:30pm - 4:00pm
Designing for Direct Metal Laser
Sintering and Selective Laser Sintering
Greg Thompson | Proto Labs
4:00 - 4:30pm
High Performance Alloy Parts via
Binder Jetting
Rick Lucas | The ExOne Company
4:30pm - 5:00pm
Hollow Metal AM Inserts and Liquid
Spot Cooling for Injection Molding
Scott Kraemer | PTI Engineered Plastics
5:00pm-7:00 pm
GRAND RECEPTION
SPONSORED BY EOS
IN NETWORKING ROOM
Wednesday, September 14
7:30am
BREAKFAST OPENS IN
NETWORKING ROOM
8:00am-8:30am
Additive Manufacturing Deployment
Strategies
Austin Schmidt | Caterpillar
8:30am-9:00am
Designing for Additive Manufacturing
at the Intersection of Materials,
Machine and Process
Raphael Stargrove | Autodesk
9:00am-9:30am
Evaluation of 3-D Printed Composite
Molds
Zeke Sudbury | Cincinnati, Inc.
9:30am-10:00
BREAK IN NETWORKING ROOM
10:00am-10:30am
Integration Matters: Additive and
One Process Manufacturing
Evan Syverson/Tom Hipp | Sodick
10:30am-11:00am
Using Biomimicry to Enhance Direct
Metal Tooling for Injection Molds
Keith Schneider | HARBEC, Inc.
11:00am-11:30am
Industrializing Additive
Manufacturing
Marc Saunders | Renishaw, Inc.
11:30
ADJOURN
SCHEDULE-AT-A-GLANCE